Wizpr.guide

Wizpr.guide

HomeRoutesPlaces of interest

This site uses cookies to improve your experience and the quality of our services. By using this site you agree to its use of cookies. More information Hide

Golondrina común

Sponsored links

Garden

ES |

Public

Source: iBeakon

Copyright: All rights reserved

Barn Swallow

It nests in sheds, farms and abandoned buildings, in a small nest made of mud and straw. It feeds on insects caught in flight. Call: a cheerful “fit-fit”.

Scientific name:

Hirundo rustica

Common name:

Andoriña común

Lenght:

17-21 cm

Wingspan:

32-35 cm

Population (yearly maximum, month):

500 birds, September

Breeding pairs (average per year):

50-100 pairs

Population trend (1988-2008):

Stable

Threat category:

No data

Listen his characteristic noise

Copyright: All rights reserved

More information

Address

36980 O Grove
Spain

More about this place of interest

Routes nearby

Related channels

Sponsored links

© 2006-2018 RouteYou - www.routeyou.com